Tips for Database Searching (College of the Siskiyous) - Searching for articles in a library database is different than searching with Google. Here are some tips to get you started.
The Web vs. Library Databases (Arizona State University) - Explains how the two resources are different and why you should use databases for research.
 |
Peterson’s Test and Career Prep is an excellent resource for any student interested in searching for information about colleges or careers or needing to practice tests or improve scores for high school-based tests such as the ACT, SAT, or AP tests. Note: You will need to create an account. DO NOT use your FCPS-provided email address if possible. You will not be able to receive a password-reset email in the event you forget your password. For home or remote access: Password: knights |
 |
Use this database portal to search across 23 Gale databases at once. You will gain access to academic journals, books, news, images, videos, and audio files. Here's how to import Gale database citations to your NoodleTools project.
For home or remote access: Password: knights |
 |
This database contains approximately three million images more than 50 of the best collections in the world.
All images are rights-cleared for non-commercial, educational use. This database provides citations, however, you will need to use the "Quick Cite" feature in NoodleTools to export the source to your NoodleTools project.
For home or remote access: Username/ID: school Password: table |
 |
Enjoy unlimited access to top reference eBooks. For home or remote access: Password: knights |
Explore the Business Reference eBooks from Gale or Reference USA at the Frederick County Public Libraries (FCPL).
To access FCPL resources, please use your FCPL Student Success Card (every FCPS student has one!
Please see MHS Library staff if you need assistance with using this "card".