Wikipedia is not a reliable source for academic writing or research. Wikipedia is increasingly used by people in the academic community, from freshman students to distinguished professorship, as an easily accessible tertiary source for information about anything and everything, and as a quick "ready reference", to get a sense of a concept or idea.
However, citation of Wikipedia in research papers may be considered unacceptable, because Wikipedia is not a reliable source.
Tips for Database Searching (College of the Siskiyous) - Searching for articles in a library database is different than searching with Google. Here are some tips to get you started.
The Web vs. Library Databases (Arizona State University) - Explains how the two resources are different and why you should use databases for research.
Use this database to find articles, images, videos, and websites. PLEASE DO NOT USE THE FREE ONLINE VERSION!
This database provides citations, however, you will need to use the "Quick Cite" feature in NoodleTools to export the source to your NoodleTools project. Use the following NoodleTools template pathway: Database > Original Content (for articles) OR Photo or Image (born digital) OR Video Clip (online) OR Map or Chart (born digital) > "Quick Cite" at top of template then edit according to the style rules in the APA guide at top.
For remote access: Access ID: school Passcode: table
This database contains approximately three million images more than 50 of the best collections in the world. All images are rights-cleared for non-commercial, educational use. PLEASE DO NOT USE THE FREE ONLINE VERSION!
This database provides citations, however, you will need to use the "Quick Cite" feature in NoodleTools to export the source to your NoodleTools project. Use the following NoodleTools template pathway: Database > Photo or Image (born digital) OR Map or Chart (born digital) > "Quick Cite" at top of template then edit according to the style rules in the APA guide at top.
For remote access: Access ID: school Passcode: table
This page in High School in Context contains contextual information on a wide array of countries. Merges authoritative and continuously updated reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience. Here's how to export Gale database citations to your NoodleTools project.
For remote access: Password: bears
CITING TIP: When it comes to citing these websites in NoodleTools, use the suggested template pathways noted at the end of each website description under "more..." OR see samples of citations here (also includes interviews, charts & maps born digital).
Narrow down search results for complex searches by using the Advanced Search page. For example, you can find sites updated in the last 24 hours or images that are in black and white.
